Thursday, November 25, 2010

My brief explaination on OL

Swear to god I can't sleep. Alright, lemme digest what I've been read for tmrow's exam. Basically everything about knowledge but 1st u need to understand what is organizational learning, I mean this thing u can't simply memorize because u can end up having "malfunction" neurons. Organization learning is simple, how organization adapt to change, develop new ideas, insights for their development and growth. Ther r several forces dat trigger these OL things. (remember!undertand, dun memorize). Give u an analogy kay, OL is like u going to another continent, in order to adapt and survive u need to learn, if u stay ther like a dead-shell u'll die. Either frm starvation or anything else. Oryte there are 5 learning principles in OL, personal mastery, mental model, shared vision, team learning and system thinking. These 5 principles correlates wiv each other, if u wanna see how it works u'll figure it out in practices and tools chapter. That's just a principle of learning, now moving on to the learning process (i cant believe m doing diz). This is the crucial part but dun forget 5 principle is very fundamental dat u can relates to d processes of learning. 1st, identification. 2nd, Generation/creation. 3rd, diffusion. 4th, integration and 5th, actions. In learning you'll get thru these 5 processes. Identification helps to facilitate d indentifications of noeledge internally and externally by making the internal one visible while accessing external source of new noeledge. Okay look very carefuly this 1st process, it involve all basic 5 principle earlier. I noe its hard to understand. Simply, its actually when u identify whats the problems, whats relevent to ur business. When it comes to generation and creation. This is d core of the process. u need to create the knowledge. Knowledge creation is smth complex dat u cant simply program. When u have more explicit noeledge the chance to dev. new knowledge is high. These matter relates to the 4 cyclical SECI model. You guys need to combine d note in order to understand tho. In knowledge creation it involve 2 famous thing, TACIT + EXPLICIT. haaaaaaaaa...1st understand dulu whats tacit and explicit. Tacit is basically knowledge frm experience while explicit is the facts. Tacit knowledge u cant simply documented, so we need to tranform d thing into explicit, explicit knowledge u can document it...the 4 SECI spiral thing is a CYCLICAL process..starts with SOCIALIZATION(share) -->EXTERNALIZATION(articulate)-->COMBINATION(connect)-->INTERNALIZATION(embody)..
I love diz part cuz i got some analogy for it. This thing is like u wanna find a guy or a girl. 1st, socialization, rember in socialization u share knowledge thru joint xperience. Its like wen u and ur frens going to a party searching for a boy, okay,u wanna find somebody that has what u needed. Same goes to noeledge, the place (ba) for diz phase is party (originating ba). Its a face to face thing. If u wanna noe him of course u approach him and u starts to talk about smth dat u wanna find in common. Moving on to d second phase, externalization, u start seeing each other because he got what u want, u start to meet his frenz, and get to know him deeper. You exchange numbers u text him in ym by 3G or video callin skype. Its dialoguing ba. In this case i use YM as the virtual place for dialogue. For knowledge d example is Lotus Notes, IBM:Team Focus. Then Combination phase, connect explicit knowledge frm diff sources into new systemized knowledge. Okay all info bout him dat u get frm his background, friends, teacher, neighbour and whoever lah, u kindda arrange them, preparing for next stage. In this phase u'll be supported by systemizing ba,indirect interation among ppl in group. If nak senang ingat i assume, i love him, i noe bout him, his frenz and family so indirectly i'm related to them, need to respect his family, his culture, his friends or whatever since i dah collect data dr few source before. Okay next phase is, u planning to get married in internalization. You get married then, whatever data that wujud dlm ur brain u exersize it in exersizing ba..huhu..for example, he dun eat pineapple , so when u cook jgn letak pineapple..oryte..or u wanna prepare smth like a recipe frm his mom, so u assimilates d knoledge time combination dulu2 tu and embodied dat thing. Dun forget bout ART system, simple je art system, its smth dat trigger us to move frm othr learning mode to another mode. For example culture system. If dlm organization, diorg mite foster org culture, brula dpt move to another phase. ART system ni basically dye detect d discrepancy, contohnyela..Best Practice..inside best practice tu u guys have to do diz and dat..so if kat one phase u guys kne fulfill it, nak xnk terpakse la..Example yg Wall Mart tu..dey have scheduled meeting to discuss what happen in operation. Every Friday kalo xsilap. So nk xnk, terpakse la manager go around d floor observing, approaching customers. See kan dye trigger tu. System dye culture of conducting meeting every Friday.. :) Evaluation of Organization Learning, dun be scared kawan2, this is juz a measurement mcm anova tu..haha..u wanna measure OL so u look on its intellectual capital, dlm intellectual capital tu plak ad 3 dimension human, customer and organizational. Actually u guys bleyh measure using performance gak..IC tu just one of the ways. Don't memorize, u guys need to understand what the animal called IC, refers to Dr Dursit talks dat day..but then they say diz IC ni kindda susah sket nk diterima cuz ad little solid foundation, mostly diz thing handled by managers, of course la d process dlm company, diorg yg measure, xmcm OL pnye theories, yg relates dgn psychological, management, social and whatever lg la..dlm chapter 2 yeee..IC ni xde theories sgt..kindda difficult for practitioner to disucc bout it, cuz dey dun have foundation, nk bincang kne ade foundation kalau x cmne nk bincang, pasal ape? xkn tetibe je..how odd la kan..Malas dah nk further explain, tp after knowledge creation tu, diffusion kay, followed by integration and last skali action. Before I slipped away, remember the KOLB learning cycle, very important !!! Oh m so tired !Thats all..

3 comments:

Nurul Azura said...

wah....that's a good simple explanation..hehe..

hamzah ian said...

hai cik adik sayang.. buat la perenggan.. gua nak baca ni.. hehe

UglyMaiden said...

azura~haha..saje dah blur xtau nk watpe di malam exam

hamzah ian~oh cik abg..len kali sy buat peranggan anda bace ye...